Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how CareSavvy collects, discloses, uses, stores or otherwise handles your personal information.

1. Protecting your privacy

At CareSavvy your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. At CareSavvy we recognise and value the trust you place in us to hold your personal information secure and to only use and disclose the personal information for the purposes for which the information was collected.

This Privacy Collection Policy explains how we collect information, including personal information, and how we maintain, use and disclose that information.

2. Types of information that we collect and hold

There are many ways that you can engage with CareSavvy, its Representatives or the Website including (but not limited to) as an Unregistered, Registered or Approved User or via telephone, email, post or in person. Depending on how you engage with CareSavvy and its Representatives and use the Website, we may ask you to share, or may collect your ‘personal information’ & ‘Sensitive information’. Under the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ includes any information or opinion that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate you or opinion which could reasonably identify you, regardless of whether that information or opinion is in a material form or not. It may include (but is not necessarily limited to) your name, your contact details, date of birth, gender and records of your dealings with us or with our representatives, care providers and support workers.

2.1 Personal Information

We collect your personal information as reasonably necessary for us to determine your suitability for work with us or through us. The main types of personal information we collect through carer profile registration and may include but not limited to are:

  • your name and contact details, including your address, email address and phone numbers;
  • your date of birth;
  • your gender;
  • Information in your cover letter, resume and application forms including your skills;
  • qualifications, work history, references, goals and interests;
  • details of your work rights in Australia and other countries;
  • your tax file number and superannuation details;
  • information documenting your work history with or through us (including bank account details,
  • salary, work performance information and salary sacrifice documents);
  • aptitude and psychological assessment results;
  • the results of police checks, working with children checks or other background checks;
  • medical reviews or assessments of you; and
  • other information that you, your referees or our clients provide to us, including personal
  • feedback and notes of our interactions with you and/or others in relation to your suitability for work with us or through us.
  • 2.2 Sensitive information

    This is a special category of personal information. It includes information or an opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinion;
  • membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health or disability (at any time); and
  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.
  • We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the APPs. Sensitive information will, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

    3. How we collect information

    Personal and sensitive information will be collected when:

  • we receive any reference about you;
  • we receive results of inquiries that we might make with your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • we receive the results of your work rights status;
  • we receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • we receive a response from a job advertisement – either written, verbal or email;
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved; and
  • you provide us with any additional information about you.
  • 4. Source of information collection

    Sources we collect information are including but not limited to:

  • a form (either physical or online) or other document that is used in a contract or transaction between us and you that is completed and submitted to us;
  • through interaction with account holder(s) nominated by our customers;
  • through interaction with us and with care providers engaged by us via website and email;
  • a telephone, email or in person inquiry or discussion about us and/or the services we provide;
  • mail correspondence, emails and other electronic means by accessing our website and the use of the “contact us” form and other forms on our website;
  • through publicly available sources of information;
  • through interactions with our social media channels that we offer or monitor;
  • from job applicants and staff members;
  • direct contact in the course of us providing services (including the administration of accounts established with us);
  • in the course of conducting market research, including customer satisfaction surveys; and
  • from current and prospective suppliers of goods and/or services to us.
  • through feedback provided by our customers to us in relation to the care services provided to our customers, including (without limitation) expressed wishes with respect to the nature and scope of the services provided.
  • 4.1 General - visiting our web site & online

    You can visit our web site and browse without the need to disclose any personal information.

    When you visit the CareSavvy web site, we record anonymous information such as the date and time of your visit, the server/IP address, which site was visited and the information viewed and/or downloaded. The information gathered cannot be directly matched to an individual and is only used for administration and statistical purposes such as error logging. The information cannot tell us anything about you; it can only tell us about how you used our web site. This information can help us determine what areas of our web site are most beneficial to our visitors. No attempt is made by CareSavvy to identify users or their browsing activities.

    If you visit and register on-line for employment opportunities, we do collect some personal information about you which you volunteer by filling in your details. You may also submit your resume or a position description. The information gathered at this point is stored in our database for retrieval and use by CareSavvy staff only for the purposes for which it was intended. By submitting your personal information in this way, you acknowledge and accept our Privacy Collection Policy.

    When submitting a time sheet via our web site, the information is transmitted directly to our payroll division, where it is only used for the intended purpose and is not disclosed to anyone outside the organisation. There is no collection of personal information until you have completed the time sheet and submit to CareSavvy for processing.

    We do not disclose any information gathered about your visit to our web site, or personal information that you provide through the carer Registration process, such as your name, address etc. to any other organisation outside the CareSavvy Group unless you give your express consent, or if we are required to do so by law.

    At times you may forward an email to us via the email link in our web site. The information collected through this email will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to our database, unless specified by you, nor will we disclose or use your information for any other purpose, than the intended purpose.

    5. How we use personal information we collect

  • Personal information is only used for the primary purpose for which the information was collected or a secondary purpose that is related (in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the primary purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use the collected information;
  • CareSavvy will take reasonable steps to make individuals aware of the purpose for which the personal information collected may be used. We may use your personal information to operate and improve our business activities. Below is a non- exhaustive list of the purposes for which we may use your personal information;
  • to provide our services to the individual (client);
  • Verify or authenticate information provided by you and your identity;
  • Conduct necessary background, reference and other checks and verify the information you have provided as part of the Registration Process;
  • to process transactions and administering customer accounts;
  • to address queries and to resolve complaints;
  • Maintain and update our records;
  • to send information updates, marketing materials and newsletters to current and prospective clients who have consented (either expressly or impliedly) to receive such information and materials and provided that they have not opted out from receiving such information;
  • to seek the participation of current and prospective clients (on a voluntary basis) in advertising campaigns, events, launches, customer testimonials and focus groups;
  • to improve our services, our website, our other means of communicating with our current and prospective clients and our client experience generally; and
  • to directly market our services to current and prospective clients (including through direct mail to current and prospective clients) provided that such recipients have not opted out of receiving such communications from us;
  • Operate, protect, improve, and optimise the website and our Users’ experiences on the website;
  • Operate, improve, and optimise related services, such as by performing analytics and conducting research;
  • Assist us to provide effective customer service to our clients;
  • Process, manage and administer account payments, billing issues and payroll transactions; and
  • Send you support messages, updates and account notifications.
  • Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to :

  • potential and actual employers and clients of CareSavvy;
  • referees;
  • other members of CareSavvy, clients and third party service providers and suppliers;
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • our insurers;
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • any government department or body (or their agents) to verify your work rights status;
  • a designated, registered training provider in relation to training and personal development opportunities; and
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.
  • Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • your actual or possible work placement;
  • checking your work rights status with any government department or body (or their agents);
  • to undertake directly or through agent criminal reference checking with relevant government agencies;
  • payment for work completed on a temporary/contract assignment;
  • follow up with you to offer you work or ascertain your availability for work;
  • your performance appraisals;
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • our identification of your training needs;
  • any workplace rehabilitation;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
  • to tell you about the other services that we may provide; and
  • ensuring our internal business processes are running smoothly which may include quality assurance audits, quality and services evaluations, fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing.
  • 5.1 Clients

    Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about clients is typically used for :

  • client and business relationship management;
  • recruitment functions;
  • marketing services;
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements; and
  • risk management.
  • 5.2 Referees

    Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about referees is typically used for:

  • to confirm identity and authority to provide references;
  • candidate suitability assessment;
  • recruitment functions; and
  • unable us to Provide service to current and prospective clients.
  • 5.3 Our policy on direct marketing

    When sending direct marketing material we will give you the option as to whether or not you wish to receive further marketing communications and we will remain compliant with anti-spam legislation. Personal information is not used by or disclosed to any third party for marketing purposes.

    We may sometimes use personal information for marketing purposes but only in the following ways:

  • we will contact carer (where relevant) while they are registered us with updates in relation to employment opportunities, market information and promotions from time to time;
  • we will send subscribers to our website news and job alerts to which they have subscribed; and
  • we will contact clients with whom we have a relationship with market information and promotions from time to time.
  • 6. If you do not give us the information we seek

    You can refuse to provide us with your personal (including sensitive information). However if you do not give us this information, we may not be able to provide our services to you. For example, if you are a carer we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you.

    7. How does CareSavvy protect the security of your information

    We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

    We have a number of safety measures in place to protect your information. For example, your personal information is stored in secured offices and in computerised databases which require a log in and password to gain access. Access to the database is only available to those who require such access. All staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information.

    We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information as soon as the law permits and provided that the information is no longer needed by us. When you advise us that you are no longer looking for work opportunities and therefore do not wish to be registered with us, we will de-identify your data base record and destroy your personal information, unless you advise us otherwise or unless it is a requirement by law such as retained tax/wages information.

    8. External sites

    External sites that are linked to or from the CareSavvy web site are not under our control and you are advised to review their Privacy Policy. Users should note there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the potential risk to the security of your information.

    9. Changes to our privacy policy

    If at any time our privacy policy changes, the updated details will always be available on our web site for your perusal. If at any time you have a question or concern regarding CareSavvy and privacy, please contact us.

    10.How to contact us

    If you have a concern about how we have handled your personal information, please let us know so we can address the problem. Where a complaint requires a more detailed investigation, it may take longer to resolve. Complaints will be referred for investigation by our Privacy Officer and a response will be provided to you within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days). We may seek further information from you in order to provide you with a full and complete response. We request that you cooperate with us during this process. If your complaint is not resolved by our Privacy Officer, you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Policy or any of our privacy- related practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at care@caresavvy.com.au.